MB Logo

12/06/2014, Press Release

The winners of the Best Office Awards 2014

On May 29, 2014 the best office design projects were awarded in Gostiny Dvor in Moscow.

Nuremberg / Moscow, June 12, 2014
Office Next Moscow – V. International Forum for Office Design, Real Estate and Technology was held for the fifth time in Moscow’s Gostiny Dvor from May 27 to 29, 2014. The Forum involves three business-formats: the exhibition Trends, the conference Talks and the Awards for best office interiors - Best Office Awards.

On May 29, 2014 the best office design projects were awarded in Gostiny Dvor in Moscow. For five years already, this prestigious award is given to the best design of corporate interiors annually.

Best Office Awards is the only award in the field of architecture and design projects of corporate interiors in Moscow. The award confirms its high and professional level year by year. The award is given within the framework of Office Next Moscow and is the highlight of the three-day event. The international jury consists of 29 experts of architects, consultants, office real estate developers, administrative directors, project-managers, general contractors, and specialized media.

The guests of Best Office Awards were welcomed by the organizers of the event, Mr. Bernd Fichtner (Managing Director of OWP Ost-West-Partner GmbH) and Mr. Sergey Konnov (Managing Partner of OfficeNEXT and ProjectNEXT). The best project of every nomination was named by the Premium Sponsors RD Construction and Herman Miller and the Award Sponsors Pridex Group, Martini Light, Group of Companies-Ginty M, ISG, Spector LAB, Milliken, Solo Office Interiors, Forbo and Torgovaya Ploshad.

Over 1,000 people were waiting eagerly for the name of the winners of the Best Office Awards, which are:

Grand Prix: Baring Vostok Capital Partners Ι Paul Polikarpov
Audience Prize: Skincare Ι DWG Construction
Brand and Image: Baring Vostok Capital Partners Ι Paul Polikarpov
Business Center Atrium: Business Center Lesnaya Plaza Ι Aedas
Comfort and Ergonomics: Kaspersky Lab Ι ABD Architects
Design Idea: Google Ι OFFCON
Foreign Project: Valmet, Finland Ι Gullstén-Inkinen Design & Architecture
Lighting Design: Baker & McKenzie Ι Sergey Estrin
Public Business Space: VIP-Area of the airport ´Koltsovo´ Ι NEFARESEARCH
Regional Office: Skybox - Business Area of the stadium Arena Kazan Ι Nikolai Novikov
Space Organization: Litrada Ι Remeika Design

After the award ceremony the guests enjoyed an exquisite buffet, cocktails and live jazz music.

The number of participants of this prestigious contest is growing steadily. There were 119 nominees for the Best Office Awards this year, among them are projects from Russia, the CIS, Europe, USA and Japan.

A complete list of nominees in Russian can be found under the following link:

The Jury of the Best Office Awards 2014:
1. Nikolay Milovidov, Architect, Managing Partner of architectural bureau UNK Project
2. Sergey Choban, Architect, Partner at architectural studio SPEECH Choban / Kuznetsov
3. Boris Levyant Architect, General Director of ABD Architects
4. Sergey Estrin, Architect, Director of Architectural Studio of Sergey Estrin
5. Nick Pell, Architect, Director of the European Department of Interior Design at SHCA London
6. Denis Lobanov, Architect, General Director of OFFICEPROJECT
7. Jari Inkinen, Gullstén-Inkinen Design & Architecture, Architect SAFA/M.SC, Interior Architect SIO/MA
8. Vera Zimenkova Director, Corporate Solutions Department, Colliers International Russia
9. Charles Boudet, Managing Director at Jones Lang LaSalle Ι Russia and CIS)
10. Sergey Ryabokobylko, General director of Cushman & Wakefield
11. Francois Raulier, Managing Director and Head of RBTT Consultants Ltd, Moscow
12. Irina Kuznetsova,General Director Wunderpark family centre
13. Ilya Baybus, Business Development Director at RD Construction Management, CJSC
14. Tatyana Poplavskaya, Director of the Department of Corporate Support at Otkrytie
15. Arkady Azarov, Projects Director at Mott MacDonald R LLC
16. Stephen Newman, Partner of Q1PM
17. Alexander Ostrovsky, CEO O1 Properties
18. Vyacheslav Ryzhkov, Managing Partner at Universum Project

19. Artem Panteleev, Commercial Director of Gint-M Group of Companies
20. Mark Smith, Managing Director of Sunbury Heights
21. Tatyana Lomakina, Editor-in-chief of CRE magazine
22. Arseny Goryaev, Architect, General Director of Line Architects
23. Irina Zernova, Business Operations Director, Russia, CIS&SEE at Visa Payment System LLC
24. Svetlana Korjeva , Head of General Services Division, Executive Director at Raiffeisenbank
25. Vyacheslav Pak, Head of asset management and construction, Citi Realty Services Russia and CIS
26. Anna Andreeva, Director of Administration, Russia & CIS at Ernst & Young CIS B.V.
27. Pavel Yakimchuk, Head of Corporate fit-out, CBRE
28. Sergey Konnov, Managing Partner of OfficeNext and ProjectNEXT

General Radio Partner of the Forum Office Next Moscow is Business FM. The media partners are: CRE, INTERNI, Object, Project Russia, Tatlin, SPEECH:, Light Design, Administrative Director, Internet portals RBK-Real Estate,,,,,,,,, Archipeople, The Guild of Managers and Developersn and REPA.

The organizers of Office Next Moscow, OfficeNEXT and OWP International are glad to see you next year again at the main event of corporate interiors and commercial real estate in Moscow from May 26 to 28, 2015!

Download the press release

Recent news